SRC News

Engadine High School

As the year draws to a close we need to thank our outstanding SRC members of 2017. They have worked incredibly hard throughout the year, continued to develop their leadership skills and made a difference to many people’s lives locally, nationally and globally. We also would like to extend our thanks and gratitude to the wider Engadine community, the family members and friends, who have supported numerous SRC initiatives throughout 2017. Your generosity and support of our campaigns has been overwhelming.

Congratulations to our Special Awards Recipients on Presentation Night.

The Engadine High School P & C Award for Special Contribution to the School

Mahika Dave and Owen Sloggett

The Engadine Rotary Club Award for Reflecting the Values of Engadine High School

Lucy Annan

The Engadine Rotary Club Award for Citizenship

Grace Christie

Commonwealth Parliamentarian’s Distinguished Achievement Award

Paege O’Shea

Commonwealth Parliamentary Awards

Toby Bartley, Joshua Gersback, Cassie Hilton, Joel Parker, Callum Vella, Jake Cooper, Tarleigh Grieff, Mitchell Kemlo, Caitlin Vella and Tanisha Witt

Amnesty International Social Justice Award

Grace Christie,  Luka Cousins, Mackenzi Exton, Lisa Plant, Aimee Coulhart, Jacinta Davidson-Bunch, Damon Goodyer, Molly Thistlewaite

Please see the overview below of the SRC and Social Justice Activities for 2017.

Ms Tracey Miller and Mrs Elizabeth Annan

SRC Coordinators 

 

SRC ACTIVITIES 2017

 

FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES

40 Hour Famine Backpack Challenge - $23,122 – funding World Vision Projects in refugee camps in South Sudan and Syria

EHS - third highest fundraiser across Australia and the Year 7 team, raising $9,552, was the ninth highest fundraiser nationally

Stewart House - $530.25

Beanies for Brain Cancer Day – Mark Hughes Foundation - $1000

Footy Colours Day - $1,771

CanTeen’s Bandanna Day – $2,661.90

Legacy Day – 12 students sold merchandise in Engadine

World’s Greatest Shave – Year 12 Project – $28,000 – EHS was the top public school fundraiser and in the top 10 organisations for NSW

Romani Abamecha - Sponsor Child from Ethiopia – PLAN International - $576

Dandelion Support Group – Year 12 Project - $1,111

Share the Dignity – collection of life essentials for disadvantaged women and teenage girls in our community

 

LEADERSHIP ACTIVITIES

Legacy A Day with the Naval Forces at Garden Island – 5 students attended they were among the top 10 fundraisers across Sydney

World Vision Youth Conference – 25 Year 11 leaders attended at the International Convention Centre

University of Wollongong Elevate Young Leaders Forum 2017 – 4 students attended over 2 days

Amnesty International New South Wales Annual Schools Conference – 18 Year 9 students participated

2017 SRC Student Leadership Conference – “It Starts with Us” – Grace Christie and Caitlin Vella attended a 5 day conference in Murrumbateman, NSW

NSW Schools Constitutional Convention at Parliament House – Paege O’Shea

Model United Nation Assembly (MUNA)-Parliament House– Ruth O’Brien, Mahika Dave, James Mitreski and Paege O’Shea

 

YEAR GROUP PROJECTS

Year 7 Project – Footy Colours Day – Fight Cancer Foundation

Year 8 Projects – Beanies for Brain Cancer  

Year 9 Project – CanTeen’s Bandanna Day and replacing school cricket nets

Year 10 Project – Share the Dignity - #itsinthebag

Year 11 Projects – 40 Hour Famine BackPack Challenge and mentoring year group projects

 

COMMUNITY EVENTS / VOLUNTEERING ACTIVTIES

Premier’s Gala Concerts – International Convention Centre, Darling Harbour – 45 student volunteers from CAFS, SRC and SSC

Salvation Army Red Shield Appeal – 13 student volunteers collected donations in Engadine

Red Cross Calling – 16 student volunteers collected donations in the Sutherland Shire

Our Big Kitchen – Bondi – 25 students prepared, cooked and packaged nutritious meals for Sydney’s disadvantaged

BBQ in support of young people with Charcot Marie Tooth - $713.65

Moran Health Care Group Engadine – 3 student volunteers engaged in activities with the local residents on a weekly basis

Books Over the Sea Project – 60 boxes of books for school and community libraries in Fiji

 

MULTICULTURAL / SOCIAL JUSTICE ACTIVITIES and ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER PROGRAMS

Harmony Day – “Everyone Belongs”

Wear it Purple Day – “Celebrate” 

Aboriginal Dance Workshop at Sydney Dance Company – 6 students participated

Aboriginal Dance Ensemble – inaugural Gili Dancers – 3 students selected – Owen Shaw, Stephanie Duric and Allirah Taylor

Ngara Wumara Research Project Phase 2 Data Collection

Nanga Mai – UTS – 8 students participated in a University Open Day  

Koori Kids on the Park – 9 students participated in cultural activities in the Royal National Park

Membership of Amnesty International Australia

Amnesty International Write for Rights Campaign – Mahadine – Year 9 Amnesty Group

Sponsorship of Romani Jihad Abamecha from Ethiopia through PLAN International

White Ribbon Campaign – participating in the march from Woolooware to Cronulla, formal assemblies

 

AWARDS

Deadly Kids Doing Well Award 2017 – Owen Shaw

 

SRC 2017

Chairperson – Owen Sloggett, Secretary and Treasurer – Mahika Dave

Year 7 – Georgia Conway, Aurelia Farr, Zyles Grieff, Riley McRae, Brooke Pokorny, Jackson Sloggett

Year 8 - Piper Ferguson, James Hards, Chelsea Holmes, Bradley Janbroers, William Nesevski, Reagan Shields, Bree Williams  

Year 9 - Grace Christie, Jake Cooper, Tarleigh Grieff, Joel Parker, Caitlyn Vella, Callum Vella

Year 10 – Nicholas Bell,Nellie Breese, Cassie Hilton, Connor Kalikazaros, Leanna Snudden, Mia Werrett, Tanisha Witt

Year 11 - Lucy Annan, Toby Bartley, Mahika Dave, Joshua Gersback, Mitchell Kemlo, Paege O’Shea, Tillie Osgood, Daniel Pascoe, Owen Sloggett, Hannah Vitelli

 

Coordinators– Ms Tracey Miller and Mrs Elizabeth Annan 

Upcoming
Events